Home FAQs Sitemap Staff Login
Click to HomeClick to Home

Go To Search
70 Bunnvale Road
Califon, NJ 07830

Valley View School:
Ph: (908) 832-2175

Woodglen School:
Ph: (908) 638-4111

Board of Education:
Ph: (908) 638-4521

District Anti-bullying Coordinator
Jason Kornegay
Ph: (908) 638-4521
Valley View School
400 Route 513
Califon, NJ 07830

Harrassment, Intimidation, and Bullying Policy

District HIB Self-Assessment

Guidance for Schools on Implementing the Anti-bullying Bill of Rights Act

User Friendly Budget

Public School Choice Program

District News

Posted on: March 22, 2017

District Water Testing and Results

March 21, 2017

Dear Lebanon Township School District Community:
Our school system is committed to protecting student, teacher, and staff health. To protect our community, Lebanon Township School District has been conducting testing of our schools’ drinking water for lead.

Why Test School Drinking Water for Lead?
High levels of lead in drinking water can cause health problems. Lead is most dangerous for pregnant women, infants, and children under 6 years old. Exposure to high levels of lead during pregnancy contributes to low birth weight and developmental delays in infants. In young children, lead exposure can lower IQ levels, affect hearing, reduce attention span, and hurt school performance. At very high levels, lead can even cause brain damage.
To protect public health, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) suggests that schools and day care facilities test their drinking water for lead. If lead is found at any water outlet at levels above 15 parts per billion (ppb), EPA recommends taking action to reduce the lead.

Is Our School’s Drinking Water Safe?
Yes, our schools’ water is safe. Lebanon Township School District is currently performing te sting of our schools’ drinking water for lead. Of the 64 water samples analyzed (from Valley View School) to date, only 6 showed lead levels above the 15 ppb mark. In other words, 91% of the water outlets tested did not have any lead problems. It is important to note that sampling is still ongoing. Follow-up samples will be taken at each of the outlets that indicated lead levels above the specified threshold. Until then, we will be isolating these outlets so that they will not be used for drinking water purposes.

The first round of testing indicated lead at levels higher than the 15 ppb threshold at thefollowing outlets at Valley View School:
1. Food Prep Outlet (C ) in 1st floor Kitchen
2. Food Prep Outlet (E ) in 1st floor Kitchen
3. First Floor Drinking Water Fountain in Hallway by Room 1
4. First Floor Drinking Water Fountain in Classroom 10
5. First Floor Faucet in Classroom 12
6. First Floor Drinking Water Fountain in Classroom 12

Confirmatory samples will be taken at each of these outlets. If the fixtures are identified to contain lead or lead parts, we will replace the part or plumbing. While we continue with the sampling process, we will ensure that no one uses these outlets unti l the problem has been fixed.

How Can I Learn More?
You can see a copy of all of our water testing results at the school district’s administrative office, which is open Monday to Friday from 8:00 am to 4:00 pm and on our Web site at (www.lebtwpk8.org). For more information about water quality in our schools, please contact Jason Kornegay at (908) 638-4521. For information about water quality and sampling for lead at home, contact your local water supplier or state drinking water agency.

Sincerely,

Jason R. Kornegay
Analytical Results for Valley View School
Facebook Twitter Google Plus Email

Other News in District News

Board Member Vacancy

Posted on: April 12, 2017